Nunavut Legal Services Study

APPENDIX B - LIST OF INTERVIEWEES

The following individuals were interviewed during the course of the Nunavut Legal Services Study:

  • Candace Alivaktuk, Justice of the Peace, Pangnirtung
  • Harry Aknavigak, Justice of the Peace, Cambridge Bay, NU
  • Rosemary Akoomalik, Courtworker, Igloolik, Nunavut
  • Maggie Amarualik, Courtworker, Rankin Inlet,, NU
  • Scott Barron, Staff Lawyer and Director, Kitikmeot Law Centre
  • Beverly Browne, Senior Judge, Nunavut Court of Justice
  • Catherine Carrey, Family Violence Specialist, Pauktuutit National Inuit Womens' Organization
  • Mike Chandler, private lawyer, Chair, Nunavut Legal Services Board, Iqaluit
  • Susan Cooper, private lawyer, Iqaluit
  • Veronica Curley, President, Pauktuutit, (Inuit Women's Association), Rankin Inlet
  • Maureen Doherty, Executive Director, Qulliq - Nunavut Status of Women Council, Justice of the Peace, Iqaluit
  • Leonie Duffy, Chair, Keewatin Legal Services, Coral Harbour, Nunavut
  • Bob Gorin, private lawyer, Yellowknife, NWT
  • Judy Hayohok, Courtworker, Kugluktuk, Nunavut
  • Trish Hughes-Wieczorek, Executive Director, Qaummarvik Women's Shelter, Iqaluit
  • Mary Inuktaluk, Courtworker, Sanikiluaq
  • Charlene Johnson, Maintenance Enforcement Officer, Government of Nunavut, Iqaluit
  • Zipporah Kalluk-Aronsen, Courtworker, Resolute Bay, Nunavut
  • Daphne Kavanna, worker, Wellness Centre, Cambridge Bay
  • Arthur Lebsack, Justice of the Peace, Sanikiluaq
  • Brad MacIsaac, criminal lawyer, Maliiganik Tukisiiniakvik, Iqaluit
  • Jennifer MacIsaac, Office of the Public Trustee, Department of Justice, Nunavut
  • Ron McCormick, Chief of Corrections, Department of Justice, Nunavut
  • Donald Mearns, Justice of the Peace, Pangnirtung, Nunavut
  • Richard Meredith, Regional Director, Crown Counsel's office, federal Department of Justice
  • Connie Merkosak, Senior Courtworker, Iqaluit
  • Lois Moorcroft, Consultant, Courtworker Training, Nunavut Legal Services Board
  • Greg Nearing, Executive Director, NWT Legal Services Board
  • Mary Owingayak, Courtworker, Baker Lake, Nunavut
  • Mike Penner, Staff Lawyer, Maliiganik Tukisiiniakvik, Baffin Legal Services Centre
  • Enook Petaulassie, Courtworker, Cape Dorset, Nunavut
  • Cecily Phelan, Social Worker, Baker Lake, Nunavut
  • Francis Piugattuk, Member, Nunavut Legal Services Board, long-serving former Courtworker
  • Paul Pudlat, Member, Nunavut Legal Services Board, Justice of the Peace, Baker Lake, Nunavut
  • Debra Ram, Executive Director, Maliiganik Tukisiiniakvik, Baffin Legal Services Centre, Iqaluit
  • Nora Sanders, Deputy Minister of Justice, Government of Nunavut, former member, NWT Legal Services Board
  • Neil Sharkey, Justice of the Peace Administrator, Government of Nunavut, Iqaluit
  • Patrick Smith, family lawyer, Acting Director, Keewatin Legal Services, Rankin Inlet
  • Susan Switch, family lawyer, Kitikmeot Law Centre
  • Andrew Tagak, Justice of the Peace, Iqaluit
  • John Thompson, criminal lawyer, Director, High Arctic Legal Services Centre, Pond Inlet
  • Evelyn Thordarson, Executive Director, Katauyak Society (women's shelter), Rankin Inlet
  • Bonnie Tulloch, Executive Director, Nunavut Legal Services Board
  • Vern White, Chief Superintendent, RCMP, Nunavut
Date modified: